Reuben Curtis Kinney
Kinney, circa 1975
- Missing Since 09/03/1975
- Missing From Vanceburg, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/10/1913 (112)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kinney had suffered several strokes prior to his disappearance and had also been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Kinney broke his leg as a child; the injury healed without being professionally treated.
Details of Disappearance
Kinney was last seen in Goodwin Branch Hollow in Vanceburg, Kentucky on September 3, 1975. He went to go use the outhouse in the early hours of the morning, never returned and has never been heard from again. An extensive search involving scent dogs turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Kinney's family theorizes he became disoriented and wandered onto someone else's property, and the property owner thought he was an intruder, shot him and disposed of his body. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- Post 8
- 606-784-4127
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2018; details of disappearance updated.