Richard James Kirk
Richard, circa 2010; David Kirk; John Kirk
- Missing Since 01/24/2010
- Missing From Olney Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/06/1949 (76)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a flannel shirt over a cotton shirt, jeans or work pants and work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 Buick Century with the Colorado license plate number 462DOD (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Richard has a gray beard and mustache. He may wear eyeglasses for reading. He has a speech impediment that may make him difficult to understand.
Details of Disappearance
On January 24, 2010, Richard was seen in Olney Springs, Colorado. He was rejected by a love interest that day, and he wanted to start a medical marijuana business. Richard was reported missing by relatives that same month.
There was a possible sighting of him in Laramie, Wyoming in November 2010; he was supposedly homeless in that area, and planning to move on because of the cold weather. After his disappearance, his White 2000 Buick Century with the Colorado license plate number 462DOD was found abandoned in Fountain, Colorado. He has never been heard from again.
In April 2016, Richard's nephew, David Jacob Kirk, was charged with second-degree murder, concealing a death, abuse of a corpse and possession of a weapon by a previous offender in connection with Richard's disappearance. His only prior criminal record was for felony embezzlement.
Later that month, Richard's brother John, David's father, was charged with being an accessory to second-degree murder in Richard's case. Authorities stated they believe Richard was killed over a family conflict.
Photos of David and John are posted with this case summary. Little information has been released about the case against the defendants. Foul play is suspected in Richard's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Crowley County Sheriff's Office 719-267-5263
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2016; details of disappearance updated.