Richard John Dixon

Dixon, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/15/2018
  • Missing From Elgin, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a IBEW sticker in the back window
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dixon has acne scars on his face, and a tattoo of a cross with the letters "WWJD".

Details of Disappearance

Dixon was last seen in Elgin, Illinois on March 15, 2018. He texted his son he was on his way home from a friend's house, but he never arrived home and has never been heard from again. He was driving a gray 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee with a IBEW sticker in the back window at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in Dixon's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Itasca Police Department 630-773-1004

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; casefile added.