Richard Lloyd Barnett

Barnett, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 04/05/1982
  • Missing From Galveston, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 200 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown t-shirt, green slacks and knit shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Barnett's nickname is Rick. He has scars on his legs and tattoos on both forearms and one upper arm. He is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Barnett was arrested in Galveston, Texas on April 3, 1982. He was released from custody on April 5 and tried to make a phone call, but got no answer and didn't leave a message. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Galveston County Sheriff's Department 409-766-2330

Source Information

  • NamUs
  • Richard Barnett's daughter

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2019; picture and clothing/jewelry description added.