Richard George Roasting Stick
Roasting Stick, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/10/2017
- Missing From Box Elder, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 04/08/1959 (67)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Roasting Stick's nickname is Smokey. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Roasting Stick was last seen at the Northern Winz Casino on Highway 87 in Box Elder, Montana on the evening of February 10, 2017. He disappeared, leaving his vehicle behind at the casino, and has never been heard from again Witnesses saw him walking south on a dirt road, away from the casino.
There are reports that Roasting Stick was with a female named "Leah Robinson" after his disappearance, and he may have been seen in Great Falls, Fort Belknap and Havre, Montana. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chippewa Cree Law Enforcement Services 406-395-4513
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; middle name added.