Richard Wayne Morrison

Morrison, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 04/01/1977
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/01/1950 (76)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Morrison's nickname is Rick.

Details of Disappearance

Morrison was reported missing by his brother from Milwaukee, Wisconsin sometime in April 1977. He had been despondent over a lawsuit at the time of his disappearance. After he went missing, his car was found abandoned and burned near Death Valley, California.

There is speculation that Morrison faked his own death and/or moved to a Spanish-speaking country to begin his life anew, but his actual fate is unknown. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Milwaukee Police Department 414-935-7405

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2023; three pictures added.