Ricky Lee Franks
Franks, circa 1985
- Missing Since 06/07/1985
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1961 (64)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Franks is mentally disabled and has behavioral problems. He is a dependent adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Franks was last seen on June 7, 1985, after leaving his mother's residence in the 1600 block of Norvel Avenue in Nashville, Tennessee.
His mother was driving and saw him walking down the street towards her house. She stopped and they had a brief conversation before she left to get food. Afterwards, Franks went to his mother's home, and his stepbrother saw him there. After waiting about fifteen minutes, Franks left the house again on foot. He has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappearance, Franks had lived in a group home in Dickson, Tennessee. He had taken the bus to his mother's home in Nashville. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.