Rita Janelle Papakee
Papakee, circa 2015
- Missing Since 01/16/2015
- Missing From Tama, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 06/01/1973 (53)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 145 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Papakee is an alcoholic and has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Papakee is a registered member of the Meskwaki Indian Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Papakee was last seen leaving the Meskwaki Bingo Casino Hotel in Tama, Iowa at 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2015. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to Cedar Rapids or Des Moines, Iowa after her disappearance, but that has been unconfirmed. She was reported missing on February 18 after she didn't pick up her paycheck.
Although Papakee had a substance abuse problem and sometimes dropped out of sight for as long as a couple of months at at time, she never completely lost touch with her four children and she has never been gone for this long. Her mother said she's heard rumors that she was the victim of sex trafficking.
She is missing under suspicious circumstances and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Meskwaki Tribal Police Department 641-484-4844
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2021; picture added.