Rizwan Mansur Dhanani

Dhanani, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/01/2016
  • Missing From Auburn, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 05/14/1969 (56)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved forest-green button-down shirt and black jeans OR a brown sweater and light blue jeans, and neon yellow and green Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dhanani's nickname is Riz. He is of East Indian descent. He was born in Uganda and has Canadian citizenship.

Details of Disappearance

At 1:00 a.m. on April 1, 2016, firefighters responded to an explosive fire at Dhanani's restaurant, the Celtic Bayou, in the 7200 block of west Lake Sammamish Parkway northeast in Redmond, Washington. There was significant damage to the restaurant, but no injuries, and the blaze didn't spread to any other buildings. Investigators believe the fire was arson and noted a man was seen leaving the scene shortly after it started.

Dhanani was at work at an Auburn, Washington Dairy Queen restaurant until 2:00 a.m. on April 1. At 5:00 a.m., the police went to his home to interview him about the fire. Later that day he went to the Redmond police station to provide more information.

He disappeared later that day and has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found abandoned in front of the Dairy Queen where he worked, with his wallet and identification locked inside, and he also left his cellular phone and jacket behind.

Investigators stated Dhanani isn't a suspect in the restaurant fire, but they think he could have information about it and they're concerned for his welfare.  His family hasn't heard from him since 11:00 p.m. on March 31, when he told them he planned to work at the Dairy Queen for a few more hours. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Auburn Police Department 253-876-1905
  • Redmond Police Department 425-556-2500

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2020; details of disappearance updated.