Robbie Arlene Turner

Turner, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 01/16/2017
  • Missing From Wellford, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1964 (61)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored jacket and dark-colored pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Turner uses a pink walking cane for mobility. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen walking away from her residence in the vicinity of Highway 292 and Ridge Road in Wellford, South Carolina on January 16, 2017. She left all her belongings behind and has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her pet dogs returned home without her.

Turner's sister stated Turner would sometimes leave home "to clear her head", but would always be back soon. Her family does not believe she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office 864-384-0499

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; details of disappearance updated.