Robert Austin Tharp
Tharp, circa 2014; Tattoo on Tharp's forearm
- Missing Since 07/04/2014
- Missing From Kern County, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1993 (32)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Taylor Beeson shirt and red and black shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Tharp goes by his middle name, Austin. He has tattoos on his hands and arms, including the word "California" in black script on his forearm, words on his right middle finger, the number 8 on his right ringer finger, a symbol on his right pinky finger, and a dollar sign on his right hand. A photo of the "California" tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Tharp was last seen in California City, California on July 4, 2014. His mother was away visiting relatives across the country at the time. She was taking care of an elderly man at her home, and this man saw Tharp come to the house, then leave in a car with three other people. He has never been heard from again.
Tharp left behind two young sons. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kern County Sheriff's Office 661-391-7623
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2025; casefile added.