Robert Carl Befort
Befort, circa 2000
- Missing Since 07/21/2000
- Missing From Silver Springs, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/26/1958 (67)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 165 - 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1969 Chevrolet Corvette with the license plate number 655KHU
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Befort's nicknames are Bob and Biker Bob. He has a surgical scar on his abdomen and a sixteen-inch surgical scar along his spine. He wears eyeglasses, and he has the following tattoos: a girl on his upper left arm and the words "LIVE TO RIDE" on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Befort, a mechanic and musician, was last seen in Silver Springs, Nevada on July 21, 2000. There was a note left behind, stating he had health problems and suggesting funeral arrangements.
He was last seen driving a green 1969 Chevrolet Corvette with the license plate number 655KHU, which has since been reported stolen; it has never been located. He may have been sighted at a pawn shop in Fallon, Nevada sometime in March 2001, but this hasn't been confirmed.
Authorities believe Befort may have been the victim of a homicide. They have a person of interest in his case, someone who lives out of state and has not been publicly identified. Befort's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lyon County Sheriff's Office 775-463-6600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2019; casefile added.