Robert Carl Rock
Rock, circa 1995
- Missing Since 05/03/1995
- Missing From Millbrae, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/17/1968 (58)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and red Pendleton shirt, dark blue cotton slacks and white high-top sneakers with black trim.
- Medical Conditions Rock was diagnosed with schizophrenia in 1994, approximately one year prior to his disappearance. He is required to take lithium and additional medications to control his condition. Rock blames himself for disturbing events and natural catastrophes, such as earthquakes and the 1995 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma terrorist bombing. He is classified as a dependent adult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Rock has a small scar under his left eye. He has a thin build. Rock has a knot on his forehead. He previously fractured his right hip in three areas, including the ball and the socket. Rock also previously fractured his left jawbone. He has gaps between his teeth. Rock's nicknames are Bob and Rob.
Details of Disappearance
Rock told his father that he was going to church on May 3, 1995 in Millbrae, California. He said that he would return home in approximately one hour. He never arrived at the family's residence and has not been seen again.
Rock is computer literate, and he was the lead singer of the band Hoodlum Empire in 1995. He is officially a Methodist but he often visits churches of any denomination. He is described as a casual dresser. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Millbrae Police Department 650-259-2300
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2006; alternate weight added.