Robert Curtis Coe
Coe, circa 1978
- Missing Since 03/12/1978
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/19/1955 (70)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 140 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and blue plaid flannel shirt, blue jeans, brown leather loafers and possibly a brown suede lamb-lined jacket.
- Medical Conditions Coe suffers from depression. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Coe has scars on both wrists.
Details of Disappearance
Coe was last seen in Austin, Texas on March 12, 1978. His roommates saw him walk away from his residence at a duplex in the 500 block of east Monroe Street in the Bouldin Creek neighborhood of south Austin. He never returned and has never been seen again.
Coe was a student at the University of Texas at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-6644
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.