Robert E. Junod
Junod, circa 2018; Purple 1994 Chevrolet S-10 pickup
- Missing Since 04/30/2018
- Missing From Oak Forest, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black polo shirt with the word "Jeep" on the back, and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Purple 1994 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Illinois license plate number 78763S and a black file cabinet in the bed (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Junod wears eyeglasses for reading, but they were left behind. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen, and one of his thumbnails is raised in the center due to a childhood injury.
Details of Disappearance
Junod was last seen by his father at home in the 16000 block of Beth Court in Oak Forest, Illinois at 7:30 p.m. on April 30, 2018. When his father woke up at 9:00 a.m. the next day, Junod's truck was fonge from the driveway and his father assumed he had gone to work. He never arrived at work that day, however, and has never been heard from again.
Junod's vehicle, a purple 1994 Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with the Illinois license plate number 78763S and a black file cabinet in the bed, was later located at the Thornton Quarry in South Holland, Illinois, with the keys inside it. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
He left his medicine, both cellular phones, his work truck keys, and a substantial amount of cash behind at home, and there hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oak Forest Police Department 708-444-4832
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; casefile added.