Robert Isaac Hurt

RESOLVED

Hurt, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 12/09/2018
  • Missing From Chatham, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Hurt disappeared from Chatham, Virginia on December 9, 2018. In December 2020, a tree-clearing crew found his skeletal remains along a powerline right-of-way in Danville, Virginia. They were identified in February 2021. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsylvania County Sheriff’s Office 434-432-7931

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2021; case resolved.