Robert Joel LaPergola Jr.
LaPergola, circa 1987; LaPergola's tattoo
- Missing Since 04/26/1987
- Missing From Death Valley, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/21/1958 (67)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green fatigue jacket, a maroon t-shirt, cut-off denim pants, size 10 or 11 jungle boots and prescription sunglasses.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. LaPergola has a mustache. He has previously fractured his leg and his right upper incisor tooth is missing. He has tattoos of a skull and flower on both arms; a picture of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. LaPergola's left ear has a notch from an earring being pulled out. His nickname is Bob.
Details of Disappearance
LaPergola was last seen on April 26, 1987, when he went on a solo hike in Death Valley, California. His girlfriend was scheduled to pick him up a week later, but he never arrived at the meeting place and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Inyo County Sheriff's Department
- 760-786-2238
- 760-878-0383
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 30, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.