Robert Joseph Tennison

Tennison, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 01/19/2009
  • Missing From Humboldt County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1970 (55)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'9, 115 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair. Tennison's left eye is blue and his right eye is green. His right heel has been previously broken and one his front teeth is broken. He has a tattoo of a woman's face on his abdomen. Tennison's nicknames are Bob and Bobby.

Details of Disappearance

Tennison was last seen in Humboldt County, California on January 19, 2009. He had gone there with his son and a friend, and planned to finish a construction job and get paid for another job before returning to his home in Keyes, California.

Later that day, Tennison's son and his friend went back to Keyes. They expected Tennison to finish his job and then take a bus home a few days later. He never returned and has never been heard from again.

Since Tennison's disappearance, there have been persistent rumors that he was killed. His family stated he was close to them and wouldn't have abandoned them, particularly his four sons. He has no history of mental illness and although he used marijuana recreationally, his loved ones say he wasn't involved with hard drugs.

Stanislaus County, California law enforcement are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department 209-525-7117

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2014; picture added.