Robert Louis Grossman
Grossman, circa 1997; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 08/03/1997
- Missing From Boca Raton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1978 (47)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue shorts and no shirt or shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Grossman has a large birthmark on the back of his left shoulder. His nickname is Bobby.
Details of Disappearance
Grossman was last seen leaving his residence in Boca Raton, Florida on August 3, 1997. He got into a brief argument with his mother and left on foot at 9:30 p.m., without any identification or money. He has never been heard from again. His motherĀ at first assumed he had simply gone to stay with some friends for a few days. She reported him missing two days later.
Grossman's family suspects foul play was involved in his case. Three months after his disappearance, his girlfriend received a telephone call from someone who stated his body had been dumped in a canal near southwest 18th Street in Boca Raton. A search of the canal turned up no clues, however.
Authorities stated Grossman had no problems at home and wasn't involved with gangs. He was a senior at Spanish River High School, had a part-time job as a camp counselor at St. Andrews School, and planned to go to college. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or be out of touch with his loved ones.
Palm Beach County, Florida authorities are investigating Grossman's case.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2026; age-progression added.