Robert Lincoln Brusstar

Brusstar, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 06/09/2019
  • Missing From Casmalia, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1951 (74)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'5, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears very casual clothing such as jeans or shorts, tank tops and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2018 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Brusster has a scar on his back from childhood surgery on his kidney. His arms are longer than average and his feet are larger than average with long toes.

Details of Disappearance

Brusstar was last seen in Casmalia, California on June 9, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He routinely walked the primitive trails around the Vandenberg Air Force Base, where he worked; he also lived in the area.

After he missed work for several days, the police were called and went to check his home. They found his house unlocked and deserted with his wallet, keys and cellular phone inside. His vehicle, a red 2018 Honda Accord, was also left behind in the house. He took very good care of the car and his loved ones don't believe he would have voluntarily abandoned it.

A search of the area near the Vandenberg Air Force Base where Brusstar liked to walk turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office 805-681-4330

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.