Robert Ronald Tippit
Tippit, circa 1977
- Missing Since 01/01/1977
- Missing From Topeka, Kansas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tippit's nickname is Bob. He may use the following alias names: Richard Allan (sometimes spelled "Allen") Lais, Ron Roberts and/or Arthur Dewuane Tippit.
Details of Disappearance
Tippit was last seen in Topeka, Kansas sometime in 1977 or 1978. He has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to California after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Topeka Police Department 785-368-9415
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; casefile added.