Robert S. Grooms Jr.
Grooms, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/31/2008
- Missing From Eutawville, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and white flannel shirt, khaki pants and a red baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Grooms's nickname is Bootsy.
Details of Disappearance
Grooms was last seen at the Katura Springs Assisted Living Center where he lived in Eutawville, South Carolina on December 31, 2008. He left with another resident of the facility, without signing out. Grooms's companion returned to the center later, but Grooms never did and he has never been heard from again.
Grooms had no significant medical problems and was free to come and go from the facility as he pleased, and he has left before, but he's never been gone for this long. He didn't take a coat with him, and the weather that day was cold and snowy.
Due to the circumstances of his disappearance, he's considered to be in danger. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office 803-531-4836
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2019; details of disappearance updated.