Robert Wayne Connor
Connor, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/18/2003
- Missing From Claremont, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a cap, a white t-shirt, bib overalls, a gold chain with a gold nugget and a silver Timex or Citizen watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair. Connor has a full beard.
Details of Disappearance
Connor was last seen at the Boxcar Grille restaurant on North Oxford Street in Claremont, North Carolina on July 18, 2003. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing six days later, on July 24. He resided in the 4100 block of Highway 70 in Claremont at the time of his disappearance.
His daughter stated she found unanswered mail in Connor's mailbox and fourteen messages on his telephone answering machine, his pickup truck was parked in an unusual place, and his cherished Dachshund dog was left behind and hungry. Connor's .357 Magnum handgun, which he normally kept under the couch cushions, was missing.
In February 2006, authorities interviewed John Franklin Dickson, who is the last person known to have seen Connor before his disappearance. Dickson did not provide any useful information, however, and a March 2006 search of a local pond also turned up nothing.
Foul play is suspected in Connor's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Catawba County Sheriff's Office 828-465-8301
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2013; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.