Robyn Ann Pettinato
Robyn, circa 1975
- Missing Since 07/05/1975
- Missing From Whitefish, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1960 (65)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan patterned halter top, cut-off denim shorts and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Robyn's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Robyn went to watch a softball game in Whitefish, Montana on July 5, 1975. She was walking on west Second Street towards a softball field, en route to a residence just two houses down from her own. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities and Robyn's family don't believe she ran away: she wasn't having any problems at home, she left her purse behind and she wasn't even wearing shoes when she went missing.
She kept a regular diary up until she disappeared; it was also left behind. Police read the diary but weren't able to learn any possible reason for her disappearance. Authorities questioned her boyfriend, and he passed a polygraph and isn't considered a suspect in her case.
Less than a year after Robyn went missing, another teen girl, Nancy Kirkpatrick, disappeared from a town about ten miles from Whitefish. She has never been found. It's theorized that there's some connection between the two cases, but this hasn't been proven.
Since Robyn's disappearance, there hasn't been any activity on her Social Security number. Her parents are both deceased, but she left behind two brothers and a sister who are searching for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Whitefish Police Department 406-863-2420
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 1, 2016; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.