Rodney John Olsen
Olsen, circa 1986
- Missing Since 10/18/1986
- Missing From Mason City, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1954 (71)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1978 Pontiac Sunbird (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Olsen's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Olsen was last seen in Mason City, Iowa on October 18, 1986. He had an 800-acre grain farm in a rural part of Mason City, where he lived with his girlfriend. He had recently moved there from Britt, Iowa, and his ex-wife and young son still lived there; Olsen would travel to Britt to visit with the child. He reportedly left his residence at 1:00 a.m. He said he would be home in about an hour, but he never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Months after his disappearance, Olsen's black 1978 Pontiac Sunbird was found abandoned in the Greenfield Estates trailer park in Forest City, Iowa. There was no indication of Olsen's whereabouts at the scene, and no evidence of foul play. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cerro Gordo County Sheriff's Office 641-421-3000
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.