Rodney Michael Scott
Rodney, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 01/15/2014
- Missing From Bowling Green, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/05/2000 (25)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, socks and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rodney's nickname is Mikey. He has a small birthmark on his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Rodney disappeared from Bowling Green, Kentucky on January 15, 2014. Authorities believe he left of his own accord with another boy, Clayton McCarter; both were staying at the Potter Children's Home. They were last seen in the 300 block of Chestnut Street.
Rodney had run away from home earlier that month, but was found safe a few days later. He and Clayton may still be together and may still be in the local area, or they could be in the Knoxville, Kentucky area, where Rodney has family. Few details are available in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Bowling Green Police Department 270-393-4000
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2023; age-progression updated.