Roger Kay Liles
Liles, circa 1992
- Missing Since 05/05/1992
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1943 (82)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 260 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Liles has a full beard. He a tattoo of the phrase "Born to Lose" on his arm and a metal pin inserted into his upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Liles was last seen at his apartment in the 500 block of Cedar Lane in Nashville, Tennessee on May 5, 1992. That morning his physical therapist called him to tell him their appointment had been changed. He was supposed to go to a family reunion two days later, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.
On May 11, Liles's friends went to the house he owned in Antioch and found his car in the driveway, with the keys locked inside it. He left dishes and the morning newspaper on his table at home, and also left his glasses behind. There were no signs of forced entry to his home and no evidence of a struggle.
Liles's Schnauzer dog was discovered in Nashboro Village, six miles away from his apartment, but there was no sign of Liles at the scene. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2020; details of disappearance updated.