Rohan Stefon Brown

RESOLVED

Brown, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 08/08/2008
  • Missing From Poughkeepsie, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 25 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Brown disappeared from New Paltz, New York on August 8, 2008. He lived on Flannery Avenue in Poughkeepsie, New York at the time. In July 2020, his car was found in the Hudson River near Waryas Park in Poughkeepsie, by state police divers during a sonar training exercise. It was about 75 feet from shore, at a water depth of 24 feet. When it was hauled from the river, skeletal remains were found in it, presumably his. Brown's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Poughkeepsie Police Department
  • 845-451-4000
  • 845-451-7577

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2020; case resolved.