Roland R. Himebrook

Himebrook, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 07/07/1986
  • Missing From Avra Valley, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 - 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 215 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1966 Chevrolet El Camino pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Himebrook was last seen in Avra Valley, Arizona on the evening of July 7, 1986. He disappeared with his grandson, Richard Gorham, whom he lived with in the 17700 block of Chinle Place in Marana, Arizona. They were reported missing by a friend of Himebrook's on July 12. Neither of them have been heard from again. They both left behind all their clothes, and it's uncharacteristic of Himebrook to drop out of sight without telling his daughter.

On September 27, Himebrook's vehicle, a white 1966 Chevrolet El Camino pickup truck, was found abandoned in the desert near Silver Bell, south of Tucson, Arizona. It had been there for approximately two months. There was no sign of Himebrook or Richard at the scene.

Richard's mother's live-in boyfriend is considered a possible suspect in the case. Richard was living with his grandfather because he'd run away from home. The boyfriend had reportedly had several confrontations with Himebrook and he was allegedly abusive to Richard, his sister and his mother.

There's been no indication of Richard's or his grandfather's whereabouts since 1986; their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-351-4900

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2020; details of disappearance updated.