Roland Wayne Lucas

Lucas, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 07/23/1994
  • Missing From Harlan County, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/25/1965 (60)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 140 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White jogging pants, a black baseball cap, black work boots, and a necklace with a cross pendant with a single diamond in it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Lucas has a beard and mustache. He has a large scar on his upper right shoulder, and scars on his left leg, left arm and chin. He has the following tattoos: a parakeet on his right forearm, the word "Crook" on right upper arm, a bulldog on his chest, and a heart, his last name "Lucas", his initials "RL", a cloud, and the cartoon character Casper the Friendly Ghost on specified locations.

Details of Disappearance

Lucas was last seen on July 23, 1994 in Harlan County, Kentucky. He and two friends went ginseng hunting on Little Shepherd Trail, two to three miles from Creech Overlook, near the Harlan/Letcher county line.

Lucas became separated from his friends and he has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Lucas's loved ones describe him as an experienced outdoorsman who was very familiar with the terrain. They believe he may have met with foul play. Lucas is one of eight siblings. One of his brothers died in 2003, and his father and one of his sisters are also deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-435-6069

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.