Ronald Sidney Shelley
Shelley, circa 1981
- Missing Since 12/10/1981
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/22/1949 (76)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Shelley is balding and has a mustache and long sideburns. He wears prescription eyeglasses and can't see well without them. He has a fusion of the fifth lumbar area of his back.
Details of Disappearance
Shelley was last seen at a residence near 47 Street and Memorial Drive in Tulsa, Oklahoma on December 10, 1981. He has never been heard from again. He left his vehicle behind.
Shelley's eyeglasses and boots were located after his disappearance and blood was found spattered inside his home near 93rd East Avenue. Foul play is suspected in his case; authorities think he may have been murdered at the house he disappeared from. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9122
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2010; picture, date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.