Ronnie Leon Brooks Sr.

Brooks, circa 2017; Brooks's truck

  • Missing Since 07/21/2017
  • Missing From Pink Hill, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1963 (62)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brooks has a history of drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1999 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the license plate number EEJ 2195
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brooks may have one or both ears pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Brooks was last seen leaving his residence in the 100 block of Grady Smith Road in Pink Hill, North Carolina on July 21, 2017. He was driving a White 1999 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the license plate number EEJ 2195; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.

According to his twin brother, in spite of his drug problem it's uncharacteristic of Brooks to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Duplin County Sheriff's Office 910-296-2150

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; casefile added.