Rose Timperley
Timperley, circa 2016
- Missing Since 02/02/2016
- Missing From Okmulgee, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/23/1995 (30)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, pink pajama pants with the cartoon character Tweety Bird printed on them, tall tan cowboy boots and possibly a black jacket.
- Medical Conditions Timperley is developmentally disabled and has the mental capacity of a thirteen-year-old. She suffers from high-functioning autism and schizophrenia, and needs daily medications which she doesn't have with her. Her doctor was adjusting her medications at the time of her disappearance, and she was delusional, seeing and talking to people who weren't there. She may have extreme emotional episodes, or episodes where she doesn't speak or respond to her surroundings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Timperley may dye her hair other colors, or wear a wig. Her ears are pierced, and her nose and navel had piercings which have healed. She has a "stork bite" type birthmark on the back of her neck. She also has a burn scar. Timperley wears black eyeglasses with pink frames. Her nickname is RoseMarie. She may use the alias names Amy, Candy, Sasha and/or Shannon.
Details of Disappearance
Timperley was last seen in Okmulgee, Oklahoma at the care home where she was a resident during the early morning hours of February 2, 2016. She went to bed at 10:00 p.m., but kept getting up. The last time the staff saw her was at 2:30 a.m.
When a staff member tried to check on her at 4:00 a.m., Timperley's door was locked. The staff member was able to get in through the bathroom and found Timperley's room empty. The window was open and Timperley's belongings were strewn across the yard. The staff called the police immediately.
Before her disappearance, Timperley's doctor planned to admit her to the hospital. She was going to go as soon as a bed became available. Timperley was unhappy about this, as she didn't like the hospital. She had never run away from the care facility, but had previously run away from foster homes. She would usually come home on her own within a few hours.
A few days before her disappearance, Timperley was on the phone with someone, whom she said was "Uncle Charles." She said he was going to get her to take her to a family funeral. However, there was no one by that name in Timperley's mother's family or her stepmother's family, and authorities don't know who "Uncle Charles" was or if he had anything to do with Timperley's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office 918-756-4311
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2018; casefile added.