Roszan Jean Payne

Payne, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 05/15/1994
  • Missing From Royse City, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/01/1956 (70)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pea-green four-door 1989 Volvo
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Payne's maiden name is Gagnon.

Details of Disappearance

Payne was last seen leaving her home in Royse City, Texas on May 15, 1994. She was driving her pea-green four-door 1989 Volvo.

She never returned home and after a few days without contact her family filed a missing persons report with the police. When the family searched for her on their own, they heard she had been seen at the Nook, a bar in West Tawakoni, Texas, and at a friend's home in Hawk Cove, Texas.

A few years after Payne's disappearance, the detective who'd been assigned to her case in 1994 happened to see her family, and asked if they'd ever found her. At this time, the family realized there was no active missing persons report for Payne. They have since filed a second report.

Payne had bought the Volvo from a neighbor and was supposed to be making payments on it, but she had stopped making the payments shortly before she went missing. The car was still not registered in her name when she went missing. It has never been located. Little information is available in Payne's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hunt County Sheriff's Office 903-453-6800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2020; casefile added.