Rowdy James McMillan
McMillan, circa 1998
- Missing Since 01/05/1998
- Missing From Butte County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1968 (57)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. McMillan has tattoos on the side of his upper chest and on his left arm at the shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
McMillan last saw his children on January 5, 1998. They lived with his mother in Corning, California, and McMillan lived nearby and visited frequently.
He told his eight-year-old son he was going to his cousin's home in Clear Lake, California, about a hundred miles southwest of Corning. His son asked if he could come too, but McMillan said no, which was uncharacteristic of his behavior; he usually took his children with him on trips.
He was supposed to arrive at his cousin's home on January 6, but McMillan's cousin said he never showed up. McMillan's mother and his son went to his apartment in Corning on January 11, to see if he was there, but he wasn't. His car was missing as well, but all his other belongings were left behind at the apartment.
Because McMillan sometimes dropped out of sight for a few days at a time, his mother waited until January 26 before reported him missing. Shortly thereafter, police found his car abandoned in Butte County. There was no evidence of foul play in the car, but it was not on the direct route McMillan would have driven from Corning to Clear Lake.
Investigators got a tip that McMillan had been beaten to death and his body thrown into the Sacramento River on River Road outside of Chico, California. Although his body was never found, police do believe he was the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7671
- Tehama Sheriff's Department 530-529-7900
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2018; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.