Roxann Mary Tolson

Roxann, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 08/14/2005
  • Missing From Post Falls, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1959 (65)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink and white pajama top and blue flannel pajama bottoms. She usually wears jeans, sneakers, a blue coat, earrings, a bracelet with pendants, a black Mickey Mouse watch, several diamond and turquoise rings, and three gold chains, one of with a friend charm and another with a "I love Mommy" charm.
  • Medical Conditions Roxann has a history of mental illness and has been prescribed antidepressants and narcotic painkillers, and she hasn't refilled any of her prescriptions since her disappearance. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roxann's nickname is Roxi. She has moles on her neck, breast and right buttock, a skin discoloration on her neck and a scar on her right arm. Her ears and nose are pierced and she has scars on her abdomen and both feet. Roxann had blonde highlights in her hair at the time she went missing, and some agencies give her hair color as blonde. She may use the last names Baker, Lamonte and/or Luper.

Details of Disappearance

Roxann's husband, William L. Tolson, stated he last saw her at their home in the 700 block of east Mullan Avenue in Post Falls, Idaho on August 14, 2005. He left to run errands and when he returned, she was gone.

William did not report her disappearance to police until the following January, four months later, and only after one of Roxann's relatives became concerned about being unable to contact her. William stated they were having marital problems in 2005 and he believed she may have left of her own accord.

He reportedly held a yard sale days after her disappearance and sold many of her possessions, including ceramic collectibles, jewelry boxes, and makeup. He continued collecting her Social Security checks and prescription medications for months, sold her vehicle, and emptied her bank account.

A taxi driver claimed he had given Roxann a ride to the airport, but when police investigated his story they were unable to verify it and believe the man was lying. Authorities believe Roxann is missing under suspicious circumstances, and foul play is suspected in her case. She left behind personal belongings which investigators believe she would have taken if she had left voluntarily.

William, as well as his and Roxann's son, Lawrence Ray "Larry" Tolson, were charged in February 2006 with filling Roxann's prescriptions without authorization while she was missing. The charges are unrelated to her disappearance. Both were sentenced to probation.

Lawrence passed a polygraph about his mother's case and isn't considered a suspect, but William gave inconsistent statements about his wife's disappearance and is considered a person of interest.

Lawrence described his parents' marriage as good, but said there had been domestic violence in the household and that he had had to defend his mother from his father. He stated that by 2005 the marriage was severely strained.

He said his father never looked for Roxann, and over the years Lawrence had come to believe William had probably killed her, perhaps unintentionally, during one of their fights. The couple's neighbors reported hearing a heated argument at the Tolson residence during mid-August 2005.

According to Lawrence, William's mental condition deteriorated after Roxann's disappearance; he became severely depressed and developed an addiction to prescription drugs. He died in 2014. A retired FBI agent was asked by the police to help in Roxann's case, and the agent came to William when he was on his deathbed, hoping he would confess, but William maintained his innocence until his death.

Roxann's disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2020; details of disappearance updated.