Roxanne Lacson

Lacson, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/27/2007
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian, Biracial, Pacific Islander
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Pacific Islander) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lacson is of native Hawaiian, Chinese and Filipino descent. She has a tattoo of a heart on her hip and a tattoo of a rose on her thigh. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lacson was last seen on the morning of August 27, 2007, when her daughter dropped her off at her boyfriend's home in the Makakilo area of Honolulu, Hawaii. She has never been heard from again.

She was homeless at the time of her disappearance and had no contact phone number, but she kept in regular touch with her eleven children and attended family gatherings. Her children reported her missing after they didn't hear from her for about six weeks.

Lacson frequented the Wai'anae beach area at the time she went missing, and also stayed at friends' houses. Little evidence is available in her case; the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2009; details of disappearance updated.