Roy George Vavra

Vavra, circa 2006; Truck similar to the one Vavra was seen in (Vavra's truck was White)

  • Missing Since 01/24/2006
  • Missing From Gillette, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/06/1967 (58)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light gray hooded sweatshirt with "Marsh Memorial" printed on the left side of the chest, Wrangler jeans, brown and tan cowboy boots, a black baseball cap with "Classic Ropes" printed on it, a brown leather western-style belt with rawhide accents, a silver western-style belt buckle with "Team Ropers" written on it and additional writing, a braided hemp necklace with a bear tooth pendant, and possibly a rawhide bracelet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small White pickup truck (possibly an older model Ford Courier)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Vavra is balding and his teeth are yellow. He has a vasectomy scar on his genitals, a surgical scar on his knee and a scar from a childhood hernia operation.

Details of Disappearance

Vavra was last seen by his roommate at 6:00 a.m. on January 24, 2006. He had agreed to go hunting with a friend that day, but when the friend arrived to pick him up, Vavra was not there. He left a note saying he would be back by 11:00 a.m., which was the time his friend was scheduled to arrive.

On the day of his disappearance, Vavra was sighted leaving a convenience store at Highway 50 and Force Road, approximately two miles from his residence, with an unidentified White male in his mid-thirties with short blond hair.

The individual was driving a small White pickup truck similar to an older model Ford Courier. A photograph of a blue 1979 Ford Courier is posted with this case summary. Vavra and the other man drove north on Skyline Drive. Vavra has never been heard from again and he left all his belongings behind. He often takes hunting and fishing trips.

In December 2009, Jason Duane Larson went to the police and said Vavra had been murdered and his body buried on a ranch near Gillette, Wyoming. Larson said he and two other men had buried the body. He later admitted he had made up the entire story and pleaded guilty to false reporting.

Vavra's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Campbell County Sheriff's Office 307-682-7271

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2010; details of disappearance updated.