Roy K. Pedersen Jr.

Pedersen, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 09/27/1984
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1960 (64)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, blue Levi's jeans and brown leather boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Piper A-12 airplane with floats and the tail number N3751M
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Pedersen has previously fractured his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Pedersen was last seen in Anchorage, Alaska. He disappeared with a friend, Charles Middleton. They flew out of Anchorage on September 27, 1984; they planned to spot moose, but had no specific flight plan.

The plane was a yellow Piper A-12 with floats and the tail number N3751M. The two men never returned and have never been heard from again. They are presumed to have crashed.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; date of birth added, name and details of disappearance updated.