Russell Ralph Hanks
Hanks, circa 2018
- Missing Since 10/06/2018
- Missing From St. George, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1946 (79)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A small backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hanks left his home in the 3500 block of south Pomegranate Way in St. George, Utah on October 6, 2018. Surveillance cameras on neighbors' properties showed him leaving at 5:36 a.m., carrying a small backpack, and walking towards the desert southwest of town. This is an area where he frequently hikes.
Hanks never came home and has never been heard from again. A search of the area turned up no sign of him and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. George Police Department 435-627-4301
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2020; casefile added.