Ryan Blagojevic
Blagojevic, circa 2013
- Missing Since 03/31/2013
- Missing From Portland, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Blagojevic is an alcoholic. He had abused alcohol since his teens and was unable to stay sober in spite of going through treatment, but he maintained a stable life up until a few years prior to his disappearance. After he sustained a severe traumatic brain injury in a car accident in 2010, he began abusing alcohol much more severely. Due to the brain damage from the accident, he is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Blagojevic was living homeless in Portland, Maine at the time of his disappearance, staying in shelters or on the streets. On March 31, 2013, which was the Easter holiday, he was intoxicated at the shelter where he was staying. The shelter called the police because he was causing problems. The police didn't arrest him, but he was asked to leave the shelter. He has never been heard from again.
He was receiving Social Security disability payments at the time of his disappearance; his parents were his payees. He would contact them regularly by phone and they would wire money to wherever he was at, but they never heard from him after Easter 2013. His sister reported him missing in early May that year.
Blagojevic is from the Harwich, Massachusetts area and his family still lives there. He left behind a young daughter, whose mother had been his long-term girlfriend; they had broken up while she was pregnant with the child.
Due to his head injury, Blagojevic's family doesn't think he could have started a new life on his own, but they also don't believe he would have taken his own life. His sister stated the police didn't seem to take his disappearance seriously and never conducted any searches of the area for him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department 207-874-8479
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2020; casefile added.