Sabrina Lee Hatheway
Hatheway, circa 2014; Kevin Crozier; Lionel Bermudez; Scott Phelan
- Missing Since 12/21/2014
- Missing From Worcester, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hatheway suffers from bipolar disorder. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hatheway has a tattoo of the name "Juliezer" with angel wings on her chest. Her nicknames are Beena and Bina. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hatheway was last seen in Worcester, Massachusetts on December 21, 2014. She left her aunt's house to say she was going for a ride with a friend and would be right back. She never returned. She left all her belongings behind.
Authorities later learned the friend she went out with was her ex-boyfriend, Kevin K. Crozier. They had lived together in his grandmother's home in the 10 block of Dixfield Road until shortly before her disappearance, but Hatheway had moved out of his home on December 13.
Crozier said they went to a friend's house and got drunk. The friend drove them to Crozier's grandmother's home. Crozier stated he and Hatheway went inside and he passed out, and when he woke up she was gone. She has never been heard from again.
On January 1, the Dixfield Road residence burned down. In March, Crozier and two others, Scott T. Phelan and Lionel Bermudez, were charged with arson in connection with the fire. Authorities believe Crozier offered Phelan and Bermudez a cut of the insurance money on the house, which was valued at $134,000. It turned out it wasn't insured, however.
Photographs of Crozier, Bermudez and Phelan are posted with this case summary. Phelan and Bermudez both have criminal records for drug offenses. Crozier, who previously served several years in prison for robbing and beating an elderly man, and Hatheway's loved ones stated he was very abusive towards her. He maintains his innocence in her disappearance and says he loves her. In March 2017, Phelan and Bermudez pleaded guilty to arson and conspiracy. Crozier was found guilty of the same charges. All of them have since been released from prison.
Hatheway received Social Security disability benefits at the time of her disappearance. She hasn't accessed the funds since she vanished, and all calls to her phone go straight to voice mail. She grew up in Worcester and doesn't know anyone outside the state of Massachusetts.
Hatheway's biological father died young and her mother was involved with drugs and sex work and served several terms in prison, so Hatheway and her three sisters were raised by others. Her sisters were adopted, and Hatheway was raised by relatives. She was sexually abused as a child and gave birth for the first time at age fifteen, and again at nineteen. Both her children are being raised by family members.
Although she and her mother often argued, her mother stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to go so long without contact. Her mother died in 2017, two and a half years after Hatheway disappeared, after a domestic violence incident with her boyfriend. Her mother's boyfriend was charged with assault and domestic violence in connection with what happened, and was sentenced to seven to ten years in prison.
Hatheway's loved ones fear she is dead. It's unclear whether her disappearance is related to the arson case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Worcester Police Department 508-799-8651
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2020; details of disappearance updated.