Sabrina Mae Kahler

Kahler, circa 2002; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2022); David Heck

  • Missing Since 06/24/2002
  • Missing From Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1982 (43)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-piece bathing suit, a pink or red top, blue shorts, and blue and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Kahler is mildly mentally disabled; she has the mental capacity of a fourteen-year-old.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black and red Ford Bronco
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark blonde hair, blue eyes. Kahler has braces on her teeth, and one of her ears is pierced. Her nickname is Bree.

Details of Disappearance

Kahler was last seen at a swimming hole at Eagley Park in western Erie County, Pennsylvania on June 24, 2002. She was in the company of a David Sherman Heck at the time. A photograph of Heck is posted with this case summary. He is a friend of Kahler's live-in boyfriend.

While Kahler and Heck were swimming, there was apparently a confrontation with Heck's ex-girlfriend. Heck and Kahler went to the Tasty Twist ice cream stand and he called the police. A state trooper accompanied them back to Eagley Park, where Heck gave his ex-girlfriend a pair of pants that belonged to her, then he and Kahler left again. Later that day they may have been seen on Old Albion Road in Springfield Township, but that hasn't been confirmed.

Heck claims he dropped Kahler off to at the West Erie Plaza Movie Theater and he gave her money so she could see the film Lilo & Stitch and then get back home. He is considered a suspect in her disappearance; police have stated that they do not believe Heck's story about dropping Kahler off at the theater. He drove Kahler around in a black and red Ford Bronco on the day of her disappearance.

A witness claimed Kahler may have visited the Elk Creek Access area, a popular local fishing spot, the day she disappeared. It is unknown whether the woman seen was Kahler or another individual who resembled her. Heck was incarcerated on burglary charges after Kahler disappeared.

Kahler graduated from East High School, where she was in special education classes, in 2001. Her mother describes her as a kind, accepting and very naive young woman. She was declared legally dead in 2009. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; age-progression updated.