Sachiko McClurg

Sachiko, circa 2018; Jeni McClurg; Norman Schrank

  • Missing Since 05/01/2018
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1952 (73)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A necklace with a 14-karat White gold pendant with an 8mm round-cut aquamarine surrounded by 32 round-cut diamonds, and a three-stone diamond ring with a White gold band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sachiko is of Japanese descent; she was born in Japan and moved to the U.S. at the age of sixteen. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Sachiko was last seen in Tucson, Arizona at 8:00 a.m. on May 1, 2018. She lived in the 3900 block of south Amber Rock with her husband, James, and their daughter, Jeni. Sachiko and James had recently moved there from Hesperia, California to help Jeni while she underwent treatment for cancer.

On May 1, Jeni's estranged husband, Norman Schrank III, abducted both Jeni and Sachiko from their residence. Two days later, he was found with Jeni, who was bound and injured but alive, at a cabin he had rented in Pine, Arizona. There was no sign of Sachiko, however.

Jeni is blind and did not know what had happened to her mother. She was treated for her injuries and resumed her cancer treatments. She stated that after the abduction, Schrank stopped several times, including at a storage unit where she heard him opening a combination lock. When they arrived at the cabin in Pine, he left Jeni alone in an upstairs bedroom and was in and out of the cabin several times during the night.

Schrank was arrested on multiple charges in connection with the women's kidnappings. He confessed to abducting both women and to putting a plastic bag over Sachiko's head, and said he had only wanted to talk to his wife. Jeni had filed for divorce earlier in 2018.

Several days later, he was also charged with Sachiko's murder. The charges included second-degree burglary, two counts of kidnapping, one count of first-degree murder, aggravated assault, theft of a vehicle and abandoning or concealing of a dead body or body parts.

A photo of Schrank is posted with this case summary. On May 16, he was found unresponsive in his jail cell. His death was ruled a suicide. Investigators are convinced that he murdered Sachiko and think her body could be in the vicinity of Pine, where he and Jeni were eventually located.

Sachiko's remains have never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.