Salena Marie Tackett
Salena, circa 2003; Tyrone Tackett in 2011
- Missing Since 01/30/2003
- Missing From Hendersonville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 124 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Salena may have blonde highlights in her hair, and she wears blue-tinted contact lenses. She may use the last names Campbell and/or Harris. Salena has a scar on her nose, a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen and a tattoo of the cartoon character Winnie-the-Pooh on her groin.
Details of Disappearance
Salena was reported missing by her husband, Tyrone N. Tackett, on January 30, 2003. They lived in the 100 block of Secretariat Place in the Bluegrass Downs subdivision of Hendersonville, Tennessee, and had been married only one week.
A photo of Tyrone is posted with this case summary. He said he fell asleep and when he woke up later that night, his wife was missing. She left her purse and car behind, but Tyrone says she took more than $60,000 in cash with her. Salena has never been seen or heard from again. Tyrone reported her missing the next day.
The Tacketts had a two-year-old daughter together who lived with them, and Salena had an eight-year-old son who lived elsewhere. Salena's best friend described her as a dedicated mother and stated that whenever she would leave her daughter with a babysitter, she would call several times to make sure everything was going well. She doesn't believe Salena would have abandoned her children.
Both Tyrone and Salena are originally from Kentucky. Neighbors of the couple said they had a troubled relationship and often fought. Tyrone had canceled their engagement twice before he finally married her.
Salena's family says she was afraid for her life in the days before she vanished, but she did not tell them why. She told her loved ones she'd made a mistake when she married Tyrone. They had an argument the day of her disappearance and she asked him for an annulment.
Tyrone sold their home and moved to Florida with their daughter long after Salena's disappearance. In July 2011, he was arrested for solicitation to commit murder; he allegedly hired someone to kill Salena. He was extradited to Tennessee and jailed to await trial. However, in March 2014, this charge was dropped when the eight-year statute of limitations on the crime ran out.
One of Tyrone's relatives, Brian Tackett, filed a lawsuit against him in Mississippi in 2004. It was dismissed in 2005 due to procedural issues. In the court documents, Brian alleged Tyrone had stolen construction equipment from him over a period of years, and that Salena knew about the theft because she was Tyrone's bookkeeper.
According to Brian, Salena told others about the thefts and Tyrone attempted to discredit her by claiming she was a drug addict. He later hired someone to kill her and make it look like a robbery. When this plan fell through, Brian alleges, Tyrone killed Salena himself.
In December 2011, while the solicitation charge was still pending, Tyrone was charged with first-degree murder in Salena's case.
In March 2014, he reached a deal with prosecutors, pleading guilty to involuntary manslaughter in exchange for three years in prison and two years on probation. He claims he didn't harm Salena and only took the plea deal because it was in his best interest.
Salena's son lives in Kentucky, and her mother has since died. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Hendersonville Police Department 615-822-1111
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2014; picture added, details of disappearance updated.