Sally Ann Hines

RESOLVED

Hines, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/14/2017
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 58 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female.

Details of Disappearance

Hines disappeared from San Antonio, Texas on December 14, 2017. In March 2018, a crew picking up trash found her head inside a plastic bag in the Sabine National Wildlife Refuge in Cameron Parish, Louisiana. The head was not identified until May 2021. Hines's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2021; case resolved.