Sally J. White

White, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 01/21/1987
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 80 - 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan raincoat with a fur lining, and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1982 Buick Skylark with the Pennsylvania license plate number GHZ324 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. White smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

White was last seen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on January 21, 1987. She lived with her two sons in a first-floor duplex in the 60 block of Sheridan Avenue in Bellevue, Pennsylvania. She apparently left home sometime before 6:00 a.m., without taking her wallet, purse, credit cards, cigarette or lighter, leaving her two young sons asleep.

Investigators stated it looked like she had left in a hurry, and she may have been going to meet someone. She never returned and has never been heard from again. On February 1, her maroon 1982 Buick Skylark with the Pennsylvania license plate number GHZ324 was found locked and abandoned in the 3000 block of California Avenue, near the McKees Rocks Bridge. There were no indications of foul play.

White's husband was killed in a car accident a few years before she went missing, and her neighbors said she kept to herself. She worked as a cleaner at various local stores. According to witnesses, White was very despondent at the time of her disappearance. She hasn't withdrawn any money from her bank account since she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bellevue Borough Police Department 766-616-4118

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2019; casefile added.