Samantha Lee Kent

Kent, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 11/01/1993
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1969 (56)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Kent has numerous scars on her lower back, as well as a scar on the inside of her left knee from a bullet fragment. She has a large flesh-colored mole half an inch below the hairline on the left side of her forehead. She may use the last name Sinn.

Details of Disappearance

Kent was last seen in her hometown of Anchorage, Alaska on November 1, 1993. Her landlady reported her as a missing person shortly thereafter. Kent disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. She was employed as a dancer at P.J.'s in Anchorage in 1993, and resided in an apartment on east 24th Street.

Kent occasionally took impromptu trips out of town, but she has never been gone for this long. She had talked about taking a trip to Hawaii with a generous benefactor, but it is unlikely that this was the cause of her disappearance, because her summer clothing and bathing suits were left behind.

She was close to her aunt and uncle, but they have not heard from her since her disappearance. She left behind all her belongings, including her clothing, toothbrush and $300 in cash. In addition, her father died shortly before her disappearance and Kent was expecting a $5,000 inheritance which she never collected. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5018

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2020; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.