Sammy Lloyd Jackson
Sammy, circa 1968
- Missing Since 12/14/1968
- Missing From Monterey County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/08/1955 (70)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 4'8, 75 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sammy's nickname is Sam.
Details of Disappearance
Sammy disappeared with his friend, Alfred Grimes, from Monterey County, California on December 14, 1968.
The two boys got up in the early morning hours to go fishing at Fisherman's Wharf, something they did regularly. A bus driver remembered seeing them at the bus stop at 4:30 a.m. and spoke to Alfred. He let them off on Del Monte Avenue near the wharf.
Neither of them have ever been heard from again. When Alfred didn't return home or call by 5:00 p.m., his father went out looking for him. He called the police after he couldn't find any sign of the two boys.
Sammy's family lived in the 3100 block of Ninole Drive at the time of his disappearance. The boys' cases remain unsolved. It's possible that they drowned, but the circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Monterey County Sheriff's Department 531-755-3722
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.