Samuel Lee Houchens

Houchens, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/20/2018
  • Missing From Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, navy blue and orange University of Virginia Cavaliers basketball shorts, and brown deck shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Houchens is an alcoholic and has a history of drug abuse. According to his girlfriend, he had stopped using drugs prior to his disappearance, but had recently started again. He has mobility issues and, although he can walk, he often uses a scooter get around. His scooter was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Houchens has a tattoo on his forearm and a tattoo on his the back of his hand.

Details of Disappearance

Houchens was last seen at his home in the 1600 block of Meridian Street in Charlottesville, Virginia on the evening of June 20, 2018. He has never been heard from again. His scooter was left behind at home, and the back of his phone and the phone battery were found in the backyard, but the phone itself was missing.

Houchens may still be in the local area. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his family is concerned for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlottesville Police Department 434-970-3280

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2019; casefile added.